Case study · Bought-link audit

We Bought 15,389 Backlinks on Fiverr and Kwork. A Year Later, Only 3.7% Are in Google’s Index

Every link in this archive is a link we paid for ourselves on marketplaces. A year later we checked each URL the way Googlebot sees it and ran an index check: domains have expired, articles were deleted, pages carry noindex — and only 562 of 15,389 links are left in Google’s index. We paid for links — we got thin air.

October 29, 2026 · 8 min read · crawl on August 21, 2026, index check on October 29, 2026
Not in Google’s index
96.3%
of the bought links Google does not see
14,826 URLs
Dead
33.7%
DNS failure, 404/410, parked or redirected to the homepage
5,179 URLs
Blocked from index
14.8%
noindex, robots.txt Disallow or a foreign canonical
2,276 URLs
Indexed
3.7%
of links were found in Google’s index
562 URLs
Case input data
15,389
bought URLs checked — every single one, no sampling
Where we bought them
Fiverr 12,350Kwork 2,886other marketplaces 153
Link age at check time
older than 12 mo 13,7426–12 mo 1,572under 6 mo 75
Crawl date
August 21, 2026
Index check
October 29, 2026 · SpeedyIndex
Method
Googlebot Smartphone UAChrome TLS fingerprintredirects not followedCloudflare not bypassed

TL;DR

  • Only 562 of 15,388 links are in Google’s index — 3.7%. Live, open and indexed: just 1.8%.
  • A year later only 21% of the bought links are live, open pages. The other 79% pass nothing.
  • A third of all links are completely dead: the domain lapsed, the page was deleted, or everything redirects to the homepage.
  • The older the package, the more dead domains: links older than a year fail DNS in 18.5% of cases — vs 2.3% for links aged 6–12 months.
  • Fiverr and Kwork are not that different: 19.4% and 27.5% working links.

How this case study started

For years we bought link packages on Fiverr and Kwork: profiles, Web 2.0, crowd links, articles, “PBN packages”. Sellers sent reports — spreadsheets of links with the promise “all live, all indexed”.

A year later we merged all 15,389 URLs from those reports into one list and crawled them. No sampling, no cherry-picking — every URL we paid for.

What Google actually sees

On October 29, 2026 we checked all 15,388 URLs for Google indexing with SpeedyIndex (site:URL and URL queries). The result is worse than any forecast.

562
/ 15,388
Indexed · 3.7%
Links bought
15,389100.0%
Technically open (HTTP 200, no blocks)
3,23121.0%
Open and in Google’s index
2771.8%

Out of every 100 links we bought, fewer than two actually work.

Index rate by group

Even technically clean pages are only 8.6% indexed. Every other group sits between 1.7% and 4.2%.

Live and open
8.6%277 / 3,231
Return an error
4.2%86 / 2,063
Behind Cloudflare
2.6%47 / 1,832
Blocked from index
2.0%25 / 1,247
Dead
1.8%95 / 5,179
Redirect away
1.7%32 / 1,837
95 “ghosts”: dead pages (77 with an expired domain, 17 returning 404) still sit in Google’s index from an old copy. They will drop out soon — and the number will get even smaller.
Donors
4,738 of 5,088
donor domains did not give a single indexed link · 93.1%
Fiverr
3.6%
442 / 12,350 · indexed
Kwork
3.4%
97 / 2,886 · indexed
6–12 mo
3.8%
60 / 1,572 · indexed
older than 12 mo
3.6%
494 / 13,742 · indexed

Popular package platforms: how many are indexed

The most frequent platforms in our packages. Even where a page is open for indexing, Google almost never takes it.

PlatformURLsIndexed
Diigo1240 · 0%
Telegraph861 · 1%
4shared810 · 0%
Google Sites777 · 9%
Pearltrees730 · 0%
Pinterest540 · 0%
PasteLink500 · 0%
Wakelet470 · 0%
Medium460 · 0%
Quora440 · 0%

Out of every 100 links we bought

Each square is 1% of 15,389 URLs. The color shows what we found at that URL a year later.

Live and open · 3,231 URLs 21.0% HTTP 200, no noindex, no Disallow, no foreign canonical. Only these links can pass any value.
Dead · 5,179 URLs 33.7% Domain does not resolve, 404 or 410, parked, redirected to the homepage.
Redirect away · 1,837 URLs 11.9% 301/302/307/308 to another URL — not the page you paid for any more.
Blocked from index · 1,247 URLs 8.1% noindex in meta or X-Robots-Tag, robots.txt Disallow, foreign canonical.
Return an error · 2,063 URLs 13.4% 403, 5xx, SSL failure, timeout, network errors.
Behind Cloudflare · 1,832 URLs 11.9% JS challenge. We did not bypass it, so these URLs count as unverified, not dead.

What exactly kills the links

The 12 most common diagnoses. Bar length is the number of URLs, color is the group from the chart above.

Live and openDeadRedirect awayBlocked from indexReturn an errorBehind Cloudflare
Domain does not resolve (DNS)
2,62617.1%
404 — page deleted
1,88512.2%
3xx redirect to another URL
1,83711.9%
Cloudflare JS challenge
1,83211.9%
SSL certificate error
6774.4%
Response timeout
5773.7%
Redirect to the homepage
5663.7%
meta robots noindex
5473.6%
403 Forbidden
3472.3%
robots.txt Disallow
3372.2%
5xx server error
1961.3%
X-Robots-Tag: noindex
1941.3%

Time is the #1 link killer

Links that were 6–12 months old at check time versus links older than a year.

Live and openDeadRedirect awayBlocked from indexReturn an errorBehind Cloudflare
6–12 months old1,572 URLs
23.4%31.8%8.1%7.9%14.5%14.2%
older than 12 months13,742 URLs
20.8%33.7%12.4%8.2%13.2%11.7%
Dead domains (DNS)
2.3% 18.5%
8× more
Nobody renewed the domain — the link vanished together with the site.
Deleted pages (404)
24.9% 10.8%
2.3× fewer
Moderators and site owners purge pages within the first months.
Working links
23.4% 20.8%
−2.6 pp
Even “fresh” packages work at less than a quarter.
Both cohorts lose about a third of links to death — but the cause shifts. In the first months pages get deleted, hence 24.9% 404 errors. After a year the whole domain dies: nobody renews it, and DNS stops answering for 18.5% of URLs.

Fiverr or Kwork — is there a difference?

Outcomes split by the marketplace where the package was bought.

Live and openDeadRedirect awayBlocked from indexReturn an errorBehind Cloudflare
Fiverr12,350 URLs
19.4%33.9%12.1%8.1%13.3%13.2%
Kwork2,886 URLs
27.5%33.4%11.3%8.2%13.3%6.3%
Kwork has more working links — 27.5% vs 19.4% — but the dead share is the same, about a third. Neither marketplace guarantees a link will survive a year.

Even a “live” link can be empty

Of 15,389 URLs, 4,750 returned HTTP 200. But a 200 status does not mean the page can be indexed.

4,750
URLs returned HTTP 200
carry noindex15.7%
have any indexing block32.4%

The seller shows you a page that opens — Google sees a block on it. Check directives, not just the status code.

Platforms that are closed by default

Several popular “package” platforms block user pages from indexing. Buying links there means paying for something Google will ignore.

Almost everything blocked

PlatformURLsOpenWhy
Blogger1732%302 redirect
4shared815%X-Robots-Tag: noindex
Pinterest711%301 / Disallow
Quora590%403 / Cloudflare
Anotepad510%meta noindex
Evernote512%308 redirect
Medium500%403 / challenge
Strikingly490%403 Forbidden
JustPaste.it4212%meta noindex
Google Docs350%302 / X-Robots-Tag

Where pages are technically open

PlatformURLsOpen
PasteLink5090%
SlideShare1587%
Notion5682%
Google Sites7779%
Gravatar2673%
Issuu2370%
Telegraph9668%
Pastebin2868%

“Open” is the share of URLs with HTTP 200 and no indexing block. Small samples (under 30 URLs) are a hint, not a verdict. Technically open — but open ≠ indexed: PasteLink has 0 of 50 in the index, Telegraph 1 of 86.

Check the links you bought the same way

Upload a list of URLs to Google Index Checker: it checks each link with site:URL and URL queries and shows what is really in the index.

Check your links

How not to buy thin air: 8 steps

The checklist we use ourselves after this case study. Every tool is on SpeedyIndex.

1

Check the donor before you pay

If the domain or section is not in Google’s index, a link from it is worth nothing. 5 URLs can be checked for free.

Google Index Checker →
2

Look for noindex and X-Robots-Tag

A page can open fine and still forbid indexing in its HTML or in the response header.

Noindex Tag Checker →
3

Run the seller’s report through a 404 check

Deleted pages are the main loss in the first months.

404 Error Checker →
4

Catch redirects

A 301/302 to the homepage or another URL is not the link you paid for.

Redirect Checker →
5

Check for server errors

5xx and timeouts are the first sign of a dying donor.

5xx Error Checker →
6

Re-check at 3, 6 and 12 months

Links die gradually. Regular audits show what still works.

Backlink Checker →
7

Submit live links for indexing

A working but unindexed link is money lost too.

SpeedyIndex indexing service →
8

Index gradually

Send a big package evenly over time, not in a single day.

Drip-feed indexing →

Method and limitations

  • Source: 15,389 URLs from seller reports on our own orders on Fiverr (12,350), Kwork (2,886) and other marketplaces (153).
  • Crawl on August 21, 2026: multithreaded crawler, Googlebot Smartphone User-Agent, Chrome TLS fingerprint.
  • Redirects were not followed: 301, 302, 307 and 308 are logged as is. There is no HTTP 310 status, so none appears in the data.
  • The Cloudflare JS challenge was not bypassed: 1,832 URLs count as unverified, not dead.
  • Each URL is assigned one primary outcome. The “Blocked from index” KPI (14.8%) counts any block signal, so it is higher than that group’s share in the chart (8.1%).
  • We measured technical indexability, not actual presence in Google’s index.
  • Index check: October 29, 2026 with SpeedyIndex Google Index Checker (site:URL and URL queries); 15,388 URLs submitted — two links differing only in letter case were merged by the service.

Full study: tables by domain zone and platform →

Audit the links you bought

Upload a list of URLs — see which are in Google’s index and which have already died.